Login

Ian Roberts Memorial Fell Race Results - Sunday 16th September

PositionRace NoNameClubTimeCategoryCategory position
1 87 Rob James Royton Road Runners 0:49:50 MSEN 1
2 59 Max Wainwright Dark Peak Fell Runners 0:50:58 MU23 2
3 58 Joe Law Holmfirth Harriers 0:53:35 MU23 3
4 18 Jonny Croston Calder Valley 0:54:19 M40 1st M40
5 69 Adam Storer U/A 0:55:35 M40 2nd M40
6 16 Dan Greenwood Meltham AC 0:56:27 M40  
7 22 Jacob Harman Holmfirth Harriers 0:56:32 MSEN  
8 73 Dan Stewart Holmfirth Harriers 0:56:46 M40  
9 25 Phil Wells Calder Valley 0:57:16 M40  
10 24 Paul Haigh Calder Valley 0:57:34 M40  
11 42 Helen Berry Holmfirth Harriers 0:57:50 W40 1st W & 1st W40
12 70 Mike Gradwell Saddleworth Runners 0:58:06 MSEN  
14 62 Kevin Folan U/A 0:58:10 M40  
14 76 Ben Parkin Holmfirth Harriers 0:59:16 MSEN  
15 50 Scott Hutchinson U/A 1:00:11 M40  
16 81 Chris Beadle Holmfirth Harriers 1:01:14 M40  
17 52 Steve Sanders Penistone Footpath Runners 1:01:32 M40  
18 14 Stephen Booth U/A 1:01:39 M50 1st M50
19 78 Matthew Kay Calder Valley 1:01:56 MSEN  
20 41 Lucy Byram Holmfirth Harriers 1:02:16 WU23 2nd W & 1st WU23
21 72 Jonathan Haigh 3RT 1:02:21 M40  
22 46 Mark Wilson Holmfirth Harriers 1:02:21 MSEN  
23 19 Daniel Limb Penistone Footpath Runners 1:02:31 MSEN  
24 45 Paul Mills Holcombe Harriers 1:02:32 M50 2nd M50
25 80 Tim Abel U/A 1:02:32 MSEN  
26 30 Robert Bolton U/A 1:02:36 M50  
27 74 Edward Pritchard Holmfirth Harriers 1:02:37 MSEN  
28 13 Simon Gelsthorpe Halifax Harriers 1:03:03 M50  
29 28 Ronnie Turner Rossendale 1:03:29 M50  
30 5 Ian Charlesworth Penistone Footpath Runners 1:03:53 M50  
31 48 Giles Bailey Meltham AC 1:04:18 M50  
32 82 James Durrans Holmfirth Harriers 1:04:40 M40  
33 38 Thornton Taylor Rossendale 1:04:48 M60 1st M60
34 55 Zoe Storr Holmfirth Harriers 1:04:53 WSEN 3rd W
35 53 Steven Perren Meltham AC 1:05:18 M50  
36 57 Ian Goulding Holmfirth Harriers 1:05:24 M50  
37 56 Dan Stone Rothwell Harriers 1:06:31 MSEN  
38 11 Natasha Geere Spenborough AC 1:06:39 W50 1st W50
39 10 Stephen Hunt Spenborough AC 1:06:44 M50  
40 54 Russell Aydon-Butler Keighley & Craven AC 1:06:52 M40  
41 37 Catherine Holden Calder Valley 1:07:08 W40 2nd W40
42 36 Paul Taylor Calder Valley 1:07:10 M50  
43 31 Glynn Mitchell U/A 1:07:31 M50  
44 77 David Chandler Meltham AC 1:08:03 MSEN  
45 32 James Cooke Calder Valley 1:09:40 MSEN  
46 23 Sally Coldwell U/A 1:09:52 W40  
47 35 Rachel Johnston Calder Valley 1:10:43 W50 2nd W50
48 65 Nick Helm Holmfirth Harriers 1:10:53 M40  
49 85 Katie Sharp Denby Dale AC 1:11:01 WSEN  
50 75 Patrick Garland U/A 1:11:22 M50  
51 4 Lucy Verrill Holmfirth Harriers 1:11:37 WSEN  
52 27 Graeme Lee Meltham AC 1:12:00 M50  
53 71 Kelvin Bowskill Penistone Footpath Runners 1:12:18 M60 2nd M60
54 47 Jeff Miller Meltham AC 1:12:27 M40  
55 6 Rob Kersey Holmfirth Harriers 1:12:32 M60  
56 64 Sarah Brewer Meltham AC 1:12:38 W40  
57 2 Debbie Hall Holmfirth Harriers 1:15:43 W40  
58 51 Samantha Hartley Marsden Racers 1:16:00 WSEN  
59 3 Alan Knox Penistone Footpath Runners 1:16:34 M60  
60 84 Paul Andrew Neal U/A 1:16:35 MSEN  
61 17 Nick Whittingham Penistone Footpath Runners 1:16:36 M60  
62 21 Luke McGuinness Penistone Footpath Runners 1:16:37 MSEN  
63 34 Charlotte Wetton Calder Valley 1:18:53 WSEN  
64 61 Glenn Cockcroft Triangle Trotters 1:18:58 M50  
65 60 Darren Brown Triangle Trotters 1:19:06 M50  
66 79 Naomi Shaw South West Road Runners 1:20:10 WSEN  
67 63 Ashleigh Bowskill Penistone Footpath Runners 1:20:54 WSEN  
68 49 Rebecca Johnstone Meltham AC 1:21:09 W40  
68 86 Alice Buttle Meltham AC 1:21:09 WSEN  
70 83 Paul Neal Flyde Coast Runners 1:21:14 M50  
71 40 John Nunn Calder Valley 1:21:57 M50  
72 12 Paul Winn Holmfirth Harriers 1:22:05 M60  
73 1 Bill Hunter Holmfirth Harriers 1:22:35 M70 1st M70
74 43 Gilly Markham Meltham AC 1:26:02 W60 1st W60
75 68 Paul Brooks U/A 1:26:46 M50  
76 20 Myfanwy Cross Penistone Footpath Runners 1:28:00 WSEN  
77 26 Heather Lindley Penistone Footpath Runners 1:30:31 W50  
78 67 John Lambe Acre Street Runners 1:30:36 M40  
79 66 Angela Rafferty Acre Street Runners 1:30:38 W40  
80 29 Jude Matthews Penistone Footpath Runners 1:33:48 WSEN  
81 44 Ray Brown Penistone Footpath Runners 1:34:27 M70 2nd M70
82 7 Dawn Godley Penistone Footpath Runners 1:35:04 W50  
83 88 Susi Sadler U/A 1:35:06 WSEN  
84 39 Tamsin Cooke Calder Valley 1:36:02 WSEN  
85 33 Natalie Langford Calder Valley 1:37:01 WSEN  
86 8 Sue Hall Penistone Footpath Runners 1:44:28 W60 2nd W60
87 9 Stu Smith Penistone Footpath Runners 1:44:29 M60  
DNF 15 Steve Frith Penistone Footpath Runners 0:00:00 M60  

Pre-2012 news, results & reports are on the old sites: 2009 to 2011, Pre-2009

About us

With a membership of over 550, Holmfirth Harriers is one of the largest athletics clubs in Yorkshire. Join us on club nights Tuesday and Thursday evenings at 7:00 pm. All standards welcome!! Read more>>

google map

Find us on Google Maps

Plus - important information about parking!!

Race and events calendar

New Members

All new members must attend an induction session before they will be allowed to join in any training sessions/runs.

For details of the next induction sessions, please review the race and events calendar above

Lettings

Neiley Pavilion available for hire. Click here for further details.

Keep in touch

Mailing list

To stay infomed on club events by email, contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Feedback

Let us know what you think to the new website. Anything else you’d like to see? 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Website info

Please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you would like to add club results or notices.

Website design by Interactive Solutions

Header image licensed by kind permission from www.anti-limited.com

 

Privacy Statement and Policy

Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

Training nights

7:00 pm Tuesday and Thursdays at:

Neiley Pavillion

New Mill Road
Honley
Holmfirth
West Yorkshire
HD9 6QE

View map

club mark logo

england athletics logo

northern athletics logo

real buzz logo

John Taylor Foundation for Young Athletes Logo

Copyright Holmfirth Harriers Athletics Club 2012