Login

Ian Roberts Fell Race 2020 - Race Results

Position Name Club Time Category Category Position
1 Rob James Royton Road Runners 0:48:21 MSEN 1st Man
2 Tom Mitchell Marsden Racers 0:51:00 MSEN 2nd Man
3 Andy Smith Slaithwaite Striders 0:52:00 MSEN 3rd Man
4 Clark Hind Holmfirth Harriers 0:54:22 MSEN  
5 Michael Fanning Borrowdale 0:55:02 M50 1st MV50
6 Jonathan Pownall Valley Striders AC 0:55:28 MSEN  
7 Jonny Croston CVFR 0:55:29 M40 1st MV40
8 Kevin Hoult CVFR 0:55:35 M40 2nd MV40
9 Andrew Lake Esk Valley Fell Club 0:55:59 M40  
10 Hugh Dennis Chorlton Runners 0:56:17 MSEN  
11 David Middlemas Valley Striders AC 0:56:58 M40  
12 Gavin Pittman Slaithwaite Striders 0:57:15 MSEN  
13 Chris Jackson Glossopdale Harriers 0:57:31 MSEN  
14 Luke Kelly Chorlton Runners 0:58:07 MSEN  
15 Mike Humpston U/A 0:58:08 MSEN  
16 Scott Hutchinson Marsden Racers 0:58:09 M40  
17 Bernard Stricker Chorlton Runners 0:58:13 MSEN  
18 Neil Walker Altrincham 0:58:20 M40  
19 Julie Darigala Penistone FRAC 0:58:36 W50 1st Lady
20 Paul Freeman U/A 0:58:37 M40  
21 Michael Sanderson Holmfirth Harriers 0:58:52 MSEN  
22 James Bryson Chorlton Runners 0:59:00 MSEN  
23 Paul Axon U/A 1:00:39 M40  
24 Shaun Mollart Denby Dale AC 1:00:40 M50 2nd MV50
25 John Millen Black Combe Runners 1:00:41 M40  
26 Ian Fraser East Cheshire Harriers 1:00:43 M50  
27 Nick Syrett Chorlton Runners 1:01:14 M40  
28 Christopher Smale Barlick Fell Runners 1:01:19 M50  
29 Scott Alder Spenborough AC 1:01:29 M40  
30 Steve Charlton U/A 1:01:33 M40  
31 Giles Bailey Meltham AC 1:01:44 M50  
32 Andy Petrie Stadium Runners 1:01:45 M40  
33 Chris Beadle Holmfirth Harriers 1:02:56 M50  
34 Jenny Buck Wakefield Harriers 1:03:04 WSEN 2nd Lady
35 Simon Purll South Leeds Lakers 1:03:44 M40  
36 Robert Bolton Oldham & Royton 1:03:48 M50  
37 Steve Perren Meltham AC 1:03:56 M50  
38 Mark Wilson Holmfirth Harriers 1:03:57 MSEN  
39 Logan Anderson Holmfirth Harriers 1:04:20 M50  
40 Helena Croft Holmfirth Harriers 1:04:22 WSEN 3rd Lady
41 Wayne Byram Holmfirth Harriers 1:04:23 M50  
42 Kevin Nicholas Nidd Valley Runners 1:05:02 M50  
43 Paul Mead U/A 1:05:17 M50  
44 Alex Pigott Chorlton Runners 1:05:43 MSEN  
45 Paul Murgatroyd South Leeds Lakers 1:05:56 M50  
46 Chris Standish U/A 1:06:00 M40  
47 Robert Mitchell U/A 1:06:01 MU23 1st MU23
48 Dan Martell Altrincham 1:06:31 MSEN  
49 Mike Evans U/A 1:06:33 M40  
50 Mark Ellithorn Chorley Athletic 1:06:43 M50  
51 Will Carver Halifax Harriers 1:06:53 M40  
52 Carl Ashton U/A 1:07:20 M40  
53 Alex Sheard Saddleworth Runners 1:07:22 MU23 2nd MU23
54 Andy Shortt U/A 1:07:37 M50  
55 Nigel Scaife Nidd Valley Runners 1:07:39 M40  
56 Stewart McConnell Halifax Harriers 1:07:40 M50  
57 Mark Wearmouth U/A 1:07:41 M40  
58 Glyn Mitchell Slaithwaite Striders 1:08:28 M50  
59 Richard Kennaugh Altrincham 1:09:01 M50  
60 Pete Wallroth Glossopdale Harriers 1:09:18 MSEN  
61 Saul Gallagher East Cheshire Harriers 1:09:35 M50  
62 Richard Gardner Chorlton Runners 1:10:19 M40  
63 Lucy Farquhar Holmfirth Harriers 1:10:33 WSEN  
64 Fran Whitworth Holmfirth Harriers 1:10:50 W50 1st FV50
65 Shane Kenny Morley Running Club 1:11:15 M40  
66 James Sheard Saddleworth Runners 1:11:18 M50  
67 Richard Rothery CVFR 1:11:31 M40  
68 Martin Bayliss Meltham AC 1:11:42 M60 1st MV60
69 Catherine Barber Nidd Valley Runners 1:11:51 WSEN  
70 Paul Davies U/A 1:11:51 M40  
71 Steve Bullock U/A 1:12:12 M50  
72 Judy Howells Wharfedale Harriers 1:12:24 W40 1st FV40
73 Carole Fryer CVFR 1:12:31 W50  
74 Paul Molloy Chorlton Runners 1:12:33 MSEN  
75 Glenn Piper East Cheshire Harriers 1:12:40 M50  
76 Mark Osborne U/A 1:12:47 M50  
77 Simon Bolton Cheshire Hill Racers 1:12:54 M50  
78 Henry Carter Spenborough AC 1:12:59 MU23  
79 Christian Lloyd Meltham AC 1:13:00 M50  
80 Aled Greenhalgh Marsden Racers 1:13:07 MSEN  
81 Sarah Brewer Meltham AC 1:13:10 W40 2nd FV40
82 Martin Holding Denby Dale AC 1:13:26 M50  
83 Steven Carter Horsforth Fellandale 1:13:38 M50  
84 Andy Adkin Manchester Tri 1:13:43 M40  
85 David Askew Harrogate Harriers AC 1:14:07 M50  
86 Gwenllian Tawy Chorlton Runners 1:14:10 WSEN  
87 Andrew Iddon Nidd Valley Runners 1:14:13 MSEN  
88 Sarah Walch Penistone FRAC 1:16:15 W40  
89 James Richardson U/A 1:16:23 M40  
90 Richard Wade Holmfirth Harriers 1:16:29 M50  
91 Jeff Miller Meltham AC 1:16:34 M40  
92 Harry Atkinson Bingley Harriers AC 1:16:49 M60 2nd MV60
93 Joe Lawrence U/A 1:16:50 MU23  
94 Sean Lord Chorlton Runners 1:16:51 M40  
95 David Culpan Stainland Lions 1:17:08 M50  
96 Sarah Renshaw Chorlton Runners 1:17:30 WSEN  
97 Sara Lewis Meltham AC 1:18:06 WSEN  
98 Phil Robinson Nidd Valley Runners 1:18:18 M50  
99 Barbara Hinchliffe Holmfirth Harriers 1:18:21 W60 1st FV60
100 Steve Boyer Stainland Lions 1:18:38 M50  
101 Nicholas Colwill Chorlton Runners 1:18:39 MSEN  
102 Jude Bell Chorlton Runners 1:18:47 WSEN  
103 Graham Barnes U/A 1:18:49 M60  
104 Bec Horner U/A 1:19:06 W40  
105 Jenny Hall Valley Striders AC 1:19:07 WSEN  
106 Melanie Williamson Chorlton Runners 1:19:09 W40  
107 Paul Adams Chorlton Runners 1:19:10 M50  
108 Rickki Hammond Stainland Lions 1:19:13 W50  
109 Andrea Ackroyd Halifax Harriers 1:19:14 W40  
110 Peter Stanley Penistone FRAC 1:20:33 M60  
111 Christine Mitchell Marsden Racers 1:20:46 W50  
112 Aileen Baldwin Stainland Lions 1:21:13 W60 2nd FV60
113 Glenn Cockroft Triangle Trotters 1:21:39 M50  
114 Terry Crowther Chorlton Runners 1:21:45 M40  
115 Aisla Jones Chorlton Runners 1:22:02 WSEN  
116 Claire Alger Todmorden Harriers 1:22:20 WSEN  
117 Jane Evans Nidd Valley Runners 1:22:48 WSEN  
118 Steve Randall Meltham AC 1:22:52 M40  
119 Clare Ash U/A 1:23:10 W50  
120 Roger Fairlie U/A 1:24:34 M40  
121 Stuart Sykes Ackworth Road Runners 1:24:40 M50  
122 Tammy Gaines Ackworth Road Runners 1:24:42 WSEN  
123 David Hughes Ackworth Road Runners 1:24:43 M40  
124 Mick Fowler U/A 1:24:50 M60  
125 Heather Rajendran Halifax Harriers 1:24:51 WU23 1st FU23
126 Michelle Tones U/A 1:24:52 W50  
127 Blandine Renou U/A 1:25:19 W50  
128 Elaine Stewart Holmfirth Harriers 1:25:33 W60  
129 John Nunn CVFR 1:25:34 M60  
130 Nicola Dobra Chorlton Runners 1:26:16 WSEN  
131 Daniel Whitworth U/A 1:27:46 MU23  
132 Gilly Markham Meltham AC 1:27:56 W60  
133 Bernice Nixon Penistone FRAC 1:28:46 W60  
134 Bill Hunter Holmfirth Harriers 1:28:49 M70 1st MV70
135 Raymond Mooney Stainland Lions 1:29:11 M50  
136 Margaret Deacon Halifax Harriers 1:29:12 W50  
137 Jane Hobson Halifax Harriers 1:29:13 W40  
138 Debbie Gibson Nidd Valley Runners 1:29:15 W50  
139 William Murgatroyd U/A 1:29:51 M60  
140 Hannah Greenlee Chorlton Runners 1:30:00 WSEN  
141 Richard Whale Holmfirth Harriers 1:30:02 M60  
142 Diane Lee Holmfirth Harriers 1:30:44 W40  
143 Jacqueline Ellithorn Chorley Athletic 1:34:50 W50  
144 Fiona Murphy Halifax Harriers 1:35:15 W60  
145 Vicky McGreadie Bramley Breezers 1:37:14 W40  
146 Victoria Holland Marsden Racers 1:38:18 WSEN  
147 Suzanne Waterhouse Bramley Breezers 1:38:27 W40  
148 Paul Bennett Bramley Breezers 1:38:28 M50  
149 Nick Mallon U/A 1:38:58 M40  
150 Angela Bamford Altrincham 1:39:11 W50  
151 Jenny St Romaine Halifax Harriers 1:44:30 W50  
152 Martin Ellis Halifax Harriers 1:44:30 M50  
153 Sarah Chalmers Nidd Valley Runners 1:44:38 W50  
DNF Justin Hayes Chorlton Runners 0:00:00 M50  

Pre-2012 news, results & reports are on the old sites: 2009 to 2011, Pre-2009

About us

With a membership of over 550, Holmfirth Harriers is one of the largest athletics clubs in Yorkshire. Join us on club nights Tuesday and Thursday evenings at 7:00 pm. All standards welcome!! Read more>>

google map

Find us on Google Maps

Plus - important information about parking!!

Race and events calendar

New Members

All new members must attend an induction session before they will be allowed to join in any training sessions/runs.

For details of the next induction sessions, please review the race and events calendar above

Lettings

Neiley Pavilion available for hire. Click here for further details.

Keep in touch

Mailing list

To stay infomed on club events by email, contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Feedback

Let us know what you think to this website. Anything else you’d like to see? 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Website info

Please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you would like to add club results or notices.

Website design by Interactive Solutions

Header image licensed by kind permission from www.anti-limited.com

 

Privacy Statement and Policy

Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

Welfare and Safeguarding

Training nights

7:00 pm Tuesday and Thursdays at:

Neiley Pavillion

New Mill Road
Honley
Holmfirth
West Yorkshire
HD9 6QE

View map

club mark logo

england athletics logo

northern athletics logo

real buzz logo

John Taylor Foundation for Young Athletes Logo

Copyright Holmfirth Harriers Athletics Club 2012