********* This is an archived version of the HHAC website. For the current website go here **************.

Club Events

Club races and promotions for 2012

Race details for 2012 will be posted here when available. For details of 2011 and 2010 races, see the links at bottom of page.

 

Event Day Date Time Location Organisers
Ian Roberts Memorial Race Sun Mar-11 11.00 am Marsden Cricket Club  (Tim Cock, Phil Hobbs & Rod Futrell)

Club 6 Road Race (Senior)

Mothering Sunday

Sun Mar-18 09.30 am Farnley Tyas (Jeff Pierson, Malcolm Sizer & Dave Turnbull)

Beaumont Park Road Races (Junior)

Sun  Mar-25 2.00 pm Crosland Moor (Kath Farquhar, Russell Kaye & John McFadzean)
Holmfirth Harriers Junior Duathlon Sun Apr-1 11.00 am Richard Dunn SC (Debbie Byram, Andrew Kerry)
Good Friday Fri Apr-6      
Easter Monday Mon Apr-9      
Hell on t'hills Duathlon Sun Apr-15 9.00 am Neiley (Andrew Kerry & John Levick)

Point-to-point (Senior)

Tue  Apr-17 7.00 pm Neiley (Roger Bradley, Andrew Dyson & Trevor Ramsden)
Neiley Summer XC League (1) Wed Apr-25 4.25pm Neiley (Roger/Debbie Allcock, Tim Cock & Team) 

Point-to-point (Junior)

Thu Apr-26 7.00 pm Neiley (Kath Farquhar, Russell Kaye & John McFadzean)
Early May Bank Holiday Mon May-7      

Parlauf Heats

 

Tue May-8 7.00 pm Neiley (Roger Bradley, John Buckingham, Tim Cock & John McFadzean)
Neiley Summer XC League (2) Wed May-9 4.25 pm Neiley (Roger/Debbie Allcock, Tim Cock & Team)

Parlauf Finals

 

Tue May-15 7.00 pm Neiley (Roger Bradley, John Buckingham, Tim Cock & John McFadzean)

Club 5 Road Race (Senior)

 

Tue May-22 7.00 pm Neiley (John Ewart, Jeff Pierson & Dave Turnbull)
Neiley Summer XC League (3) Wed May-23 4.25 pm Neiley (Roger/Debbie Allcock, Tim Cock & Team)

Denis Stitt Memorial Race

 

Thu May-24 7.15 pm Cartworth Moor CC (Mick Armitage, Russell Bangham & Norman Berry) 

Presentation Evening

Fri May-25 6.45 pm The Huntsman Inn (Kiersti Dickinson, Jeff Pierson & Ashley Smith)
Spring Bank Holiday Mon Jun-4      
Queen's Diamond Jubilee Tue Jun 54      

Annual General Meeting

 

Tue Jun-12 8.30 pm Neiley (Andrew Dyson, John Ritchie & Ashley Smith)
Gynn Lane Road Races (Junior) Thu  Jun-21 7.00 pm Neiley (Kath Farquhar, Russell Kaye & John McFadzean)

James Blakeley Fell Race 

 

Sat Jun-23 3.00 pm Harden Moss (Phil Hobbs, Julian Rank & Andy Shaw)

Club 10 Road Race (Senior)

 

Tue Jul-03 7.00 pm Neiley (John Ewart, Jeff Pierson & Dave Turnbull)

Holmfirth Junior Triathlon

Sun Jul-08 11.00 am Holmfirth Pool (Debbie Byram, Andrew Kerry)

Holme Moss Fell Race

 

Sun Jul-15 11.00 am Cartworth Moor CC (Russell Bangham, Chris Humphries & Trevor Ramsden)
Summer Bank Holiday Mon Aug-27      
Yorkshire Veterans Grand Prix Sun Sep9? 11.00 am Neiley (Rob Kersey – Den Kersey i/c Catering)
Summer Cross Country (Junior) & Barbeque Sun Sep-16 2.15 pm Neiley (Kath Farquhar, Russell Kaye & John McFadzean)

Holmfirth 15 Road Race

 

Sun Oct-28 9.30 am Holmfirth High School (Pete Buttery, Tony Crowther, Bob Harbisher & Jeff Pierson)
Christmas Handicap Races (Junior) Sat Dec-22 10.30 am Brooklands Nursery (Kath Farquhar, Russell Kaye & John McFadzean)
Tinker Cup (Senior) Sat Dec-22 2.00 pm Honley Cricket Club (Norman Berry, Roger Bradley, Ashley Smith)
Christmas Day Tue Dec 25      
Boxing Day Wed Dec 26      

 

For information:

Sun                Feb 19                    12.00 noon           Yorkshire Veteran’s AA XCC                                               Doncaster
Sat                 May 12                                                   BMAF Road Relays                                                               Sutton Park

 

  • XC ChampionshipsNational Sat 25 Feb, Inter-Counties Sat 10 Mar, English Schools 17 Mar
  • Road Champs: Northern 12&6 Stage 31 Mar, National 12&6 Stage 14 Apr, London Marathon 22 Apr
  • Northern T&F League: Saturday 5 May 2012 & 26 May 2012, Sunday 1 July 2012 & 5 August 2012 (HHAC Promotion)
  • Young Athlete League: Sunday 6 May 2012, 20 May 2012, 17 June 2012 & 29 July 2012
    Auxiliary Final Saturday 1 September 2012 and Main Final Sunday 2nd September 2012
  • Yorkshire T&F Championships: 12 & 13 May 2012
  • Northern T&F Championships: Senior incorporating England, Midland & Southern 2-4 June 2012, Junior U15 – U20 inclusive: 14 & 15 July 2012
  • County Schools T&F Championships: Saturday 16 June 2012
  • Aviva World T&F Trials (Bedford) U20 & U23:  16 & 17 June 2012
  • Olympic Trials & UK Championships: 22 – 24 June 2012
  • English Schools T&F Championships (Gateshead): Friday 6 & Saturday 7 July 2012
  • Olympic Games: 27 July – 12 August 2012 Athletics: 3–11 August 2012 Triathlon 4&7 August 2012
    Paralympic Games: 29 August – 9 September 2012
  • England Athletics T&F Championships (Bedford) U15 & U17: 18 & 19 August 2012
  • Northern 6 & 4 Stage Relays (Leigh): 22 September.
  • Northern XC Relays 6 October 2012.
  • English Cross Country Relays: Saturday 3 November 2012        

 

 

Archive

Club events page for 2011 here

Club Events page for 2010 here.

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Race Calendar

calendarClub, Championship and other important races now listed on the race calendar.

 

 

About Us

With a membership of over 600, Holmfirth Harriers is one of the largest athletics clubs in Yorkshire. Join us on club nights Tuesday and Thursday evenings at 7:00 pm. All standards welcome!! Read more>>

 

Google map

Find us on Google Maps

Plus - important information about parking!!

 

 

Training Groups

We have a range of training groups covering all abilities. More about training groups here>

 

Keep in touch

dfhfdsghfgdNewsletter

Download the latest Newsletter here.

 

Can't find what you're looking for on the new site? The old site is still available here