Holmfirth Harriers Athletics Club
Holmfirth Harriers logo and link to home page

 

Welcome to Holmfirth Harriers

Ladies Page


Helen - Ladies Captain


Kath - Ladies Secretary

 

Your Ladies Contacts

Hi, for those of you who don’t know me, I’m Helen, your new Ladies Captain for 2008/9. Kath did an excellent job last year, so please bear with me as I learn the ropes!!

I may not get down on training nights all that often, but I do race regularly, so will keep in touch with people then. Please feel free to contact me, via the link below. I will be sending out updates via email, so if you want to be added to the circulation list, please let me know.

This page is to keep you all up to date with events, results, socials etc.

If anyone has any results that they want to share, please let me know and I can publish them here.

I’m keen to get teams out to as many events as possible, so need your backing and similarly, if you have any events that you’d like support to make up a team, just let me know and I’ll see what I can do! We’ve had great successes in the past few years, winning the West Yorkshire XC League being a highlight. We have so many female members now and yet it is still only small proportion who race….it would be nice to see more of you out there, sporting your amber vest!

Let’s hope we have a successful year, but it’s down to you to enter team events, turn out and have fun!


To contact Helen by email.
To contact Kath by email.


National Road Relays 2009


Calderdale 2007


WYXC 2007


Yorkshire Road Relays, senior Ladies win BRONZE.

 

 

 

 

 

top of page


Ladies news and events.

Links:
National XC Championships, Leeds
Ribble Valley 10k incorporating Northern Athletic Championships
Northern Cross Country Championships, Blackburn
Calderdale Way Relay
West Yorkshire XC League – Race 4

West Yorkshire XC League – Race 3
Thirsk 10 incorporating North of England10 mile championships
West Yorkshire XC League - Race 2
National Cross Country Relays - Saturday 31st October
Yorkshire Fell Championships, Great Whernside
Calderdale Way Relay, Sunday 13th December - runners needed!
British Fell Relays, Ennerdale, 18th October
National Road Relays, 17th October
West Yorkshire XC League - Race 1
Ladies Only 16th Sept 09
Northern Road Relays 2009
Yorkshire Road Relay 2009
London Marathon
Three Peaks - 24m/4500'
National Road Relays
Calderdale results

National XC Championships, Leeds



Holmfirth Harriers fielded two teams in the Senior Ladies race, which covered 8k on a 2 lap course of Roundhay Park.  The going was fairly muddy in this penultimate event of the day, but that seemed to suit many of the Holmfirth athletes.  The event was won by Steph Twell of Aldershot Farnham & District in a time of 27:52.  Katie Walshaw continued her good form, finishing 51st (31:31), closely followed by Helen Berry in 63rd (32:01).  Junior Coach, Kath Farquhar, had spent much of the day supporting the junior athletes, so much so that she inadvertently didn't put her race number on, meaning a 500m sprint to the club tent and back to get it!!  Kath had an excellent run, setting off behind the entire field (543 runners!) but working her way through to finish 120th (33:48).  The first team was completed by Julia Johnson in 167th place (35:07), giving the team a credible 14th place out of 61 complete 'A' teams.  Next home was Lesley Ewart in 205th (36:05), followed by Cara Penfold in 243rd (36:56), Yvette Arthur in 308th (38:30) and Debbie Hall in 325th (39:00).

 

Northern Cross Country Championships, Blackburn

Saturday saw a number of Harriers travel over to a rather foggy and misty Lancashire for the Northerns, but the weather didn't seem to dampen spirits.  The course around Witton Park in Blackburn suited many of our runners, with plenty of hills.  With a 3 lap course, we covered the 'saucer' three times and 'teaspoon' once!  I can assure you that the names of these hills bear no relation to the gradient! Holmfirth ladies had a good turn out with 2 teams racing, and a great result for our first team.  We were 5th place behind the city-based clubs of Hallamshire, Sale, Leeds and Trafford.  I think it's one of our best results at the Northerns and all our ladies were in the top 2/3 of the field, so well done all!  Katie Walshaw had a fantastic result in 16th and Jenna Philips, who in her first race for the club, was the final counter in the first team in 64th place!  We can now look forward to the Yorkshires and Nationals, a little closer to home.
 
Full results;
16 Katie Walshaw 33:34
29 Helen Berry 34:54
45 Kath Farquhar 36:13
64 Jenna Philips 37:42
66 Julia Johnson 37:49
98 Lesley Ewart 39:40
110 Cara Penfold 40:26
141 Margaret Sykes 42:29

Ribble Valley 10k incorporating Northern Athletic Championships


Congratulations to the Ladies Team of Claire Leaver, Dawn Broom and Rachael Mellor, who packed well in this race to claim bronze medals on the day and are awaiting the outcome of an investigation by Northern Athletics Road Running representatives and the championship secretary over an alleged discrepancy in the results which HHAC believe will see the team awarded silver medals.
 
This success was the second time within a month where the ladies had claimed a podium finish in a Northern Championship race, having achieved gold medals at the Thirsk 10.
 
Claire, Dawn and Julia Johnson took home the prize for the second open team, with Dawn, Julia and Rachael also claiming the veterans’ team prize.  Julia and Dawn also claimed individual age group prizes.
 
Results:-
213. Claire Leaver: 39:46,
225. Julia Johnson (F45) 39:59,
242. Dawn Broom (F45) 40:34,
301.Rachael Mellor (F45) 42:16,
787. Hilary Booth (F45) 57:26

 
Calderdale Way Relay


Well done and thanks to all that took part in the CWR in December.  It is always a fun day and is the ultimate when it comes to team events.  It’s never easy to organise, so thanks for everyone’s patience!  We finished a very good 4th place (53rd overall), behind Bingley, Ilkley and DarkPeak.  I’m reliably informed that our time should actually be 5 minutes faster, with some timing error occurring on Leg 5.  Kath and Joanna (pictured) had a particularly good run, finishing 31st fastest on Leg 6.
 
Results;
84 Lesley Ewart/Jax France 1:43:16
76 Rachael Mellor/Jean Shotter 1:17:24 (60th on leg)
70 Paula Gould/Dawn Broom 0:48:40 (53rd on leg)
59 Helen Berry/Katie Walshaw 1:20:15 (39th on leg)
58 Julia Johnson/Karen Sinkinson 1:15:19 (63rd on leg) (though actual time was 5 mins faster)
53 Kath Farquhar/Joanna Seymour 1:18:15 (31st on leg)
 


West Yorkshire XC League – Race 4

The final West Yorkshire Cross Country League race for 2009 took place at NunroydParkin Guisley on Sunday 6th December. The venue, notorious for muddy conditions, was true to form and the athletes were faced with waterlogged ground from the start which deteriorated as the day proceeded. Holmfirth athletes continued their run of fantastic form and confirmed themselves as one of the leading clubs for Cross Country in West Yorkshirewith their largest trophy haul for many years.
The women’s race, the 9th of the day, on a course that was rapidly becoming a mud bath was another Holmfirth success story. Katie Walshaw, a self-confessed mud fan, achieved her best run of the league finishing a close 2nd to winner Rebecca Lambson of Skipton. Helen Berrywas next home in 8th, Claire Leaver 12th and Joanna Seymour 14th finishing off the team and leaving the league victory in no doubt with this the third win out of four. There were also individual gold medals for overall league positions.  Well done to all those who braved the mud and turned out for the club!
 
Race 4 results;
2nd Katie Walshaw; 19:52
8th Helen Berry; 21:10
12th Claire Leaver; 21:20
14th Joanna Seymour; 21:25
24th Kath Farquhar; 21:51
36th Julia Johnson; 22:48
45th Rachael Mellor; 23:12
46th Lesley Ewart; 23:15
55th Jean Shotter; 24:10
63rd Yvette Arthur; 24:33
66th Margaret Sykes; 24:57
67th Debbie Hall; 24:58
73rd Zoe Charlesworth; 25:38
 
Overall League results;
1st Team
Katie Walshaw – 1st Senior Woman,
Helen Berry -  1st FV 35
Joanna Seymour - 2nd FV35.
Lesley Ewart – 1st FV55
Rachael Mellor – 3rd FV45

West Yorkshire XC League – Race 3

The ladies sealed another victory in the third West Yorkshire XC race at ThornesPark, Wakefieldlast Saturday. Katie Walshaw continued her run of good form finishing 6 th in a strong field. Other team counters were Joanna Seymour 9th, Claire Leaver 12th and Kath Farquhar 14th.  With our full team out at the final race, we should comfortably secure victory in the series!
6th Katie Walshaw, 19.33
9th Joanna Seymour, 20.13
12th Claire Leaver, 20.29
14th Kath Farquhar 20.43
33th Lucy Griffiths, 21.50
40th Rachael Mellor, 22:16
42th Lesley Ewart, 22.42
45th Jean Shotter, 23.00
48th Cara Penfold 23.12
56th Yvette Arthur, 23.47
58th Helen Pettit 23.49
63th Zoe Charlesworth 24.14

 

Thirsk 10 incorporating North of England10 mile championships

Holmfirth Harries Ladies showed their strength in depth last Sunday at the Thirsk 10 by winning the team event and retaining their title in the North of England 10 mile Championships. 
 
The forecast had been poor and whilst the rain held off for most of the race, the course was very wet and we needed flippers rather than trainers in parts! Starting from Thirsk racecourse, the route is a flat, fast loop and ideally suited to fast times. 
 
The amber vests of Holmfirth ladies packed well to win the Northern Championship team prize.  Claire Leaver led the team home with an excellent run, finishing 17th lady in 1:03:41.  She was backed up by Helen Berry, 20th in 1:05:38 and 1st FV35 and Dawn Broom, 22nd in 1:06:00 and 1st FV45.   Whilst the Northern Championships were decided on a team of 3, the Thirsk 10 itself required 4 for a team.   With Sarah Walker in 41st (1:09:42), Holmfirth Harriers ladies also scooped that first prize.  Claire Whitwam also ran well, finishing 121st in 1:20:26.  The Ladies event was won by Sharon O’Grady of New Marske Harriers in 54:49. 

West Yorkshire XC League - Race 2


 
After a beautiful day on Saturday, the heavens opened and the wind was strong at Boddington Hall in Leeds on Sunday.  The bad weather didn't put our ladies off though and we had 10 runners out. Most of our ladies had raced the day before, either at the XC relays or at the Yorkshire Fell Championship. By the time we raced, the sun was shining, but the ground was very muddy and the wind hadn't died down!  Thank you to our long-suffering supporters!
 
With Katie Walshaw officially counting in this race (after an entry mishap at the first), we managed to win the team event which was fantastic and should help us greatly towards winning the series.  Katie had a great run, finishing in 3rd place.  She was backed up by Helen Berry (7th), Claire Leaver (15th) and Lucy Griffiths (18th).  95 runners finished the race, which was won by Rebecca Lambson of Skipton in 21:11.  Full results below;
 
3rd Katie Walshaw, 21:48
7th Helen Berry, 22:41
15th Claire Leaver, 23:39
18th Lucy Griffiths, 23:52
38th Lesley Ewart, 24:53
41st Rachael Mellor, 25:00
49th Jean Shotter, 26:02
59th Yvette Arthur, 26:37
70th Margaret Sykes, 27:18
81st Debbie Hall, 28:33

 

National Cross Country Relays - Saturday 31st October

We had a record 3 teams out at the relays at Berry Hill Park, Mansfield, on Saturday.  We always seem to get good weather for this event, which makes the spectating all the more enjoyable!  The race is 3 legs of 3km ie fast!  Sharing the handover pen with the likes of Steph Twell was a little nerve-racking, but internationals like her didn't hang around for long!
 
The 'A' team was led off by Katie Walshaw who appeared to be in the top 10 after 200 metres, but settled in to the pack to handover in 31st place.  Claire Leaver maintained this position and Helen Berry picked up 8 places on the final leg to bring the team home in 23rd place.
 
Dawn Broom ran well on leg 1 for the 'B' team, handing on to Rachael Mellor in 67th place. Rachael picked up 13 places, with Cara Penfold picking up a further 4 places to bring the team home in 50th position.
 
Our 'C' team got off to solid start with Yvette Arthur running the event for the first time. Yvette handed over to Margaret Sykes, another novice to the event, in 87th place.  Margaret picked up 13 places to handover to Adrienne Dewhirst in 75th place.  We were grateful to Adrienne for stepping in at the last minute to complete the team and finished in 78th place. 
 
A total of 85 complete teams finished, with a further 19 incomplete teams starting the event.  It was won by Charnwood in a total time of 30:19.05.
 
'A' team: 34:07.35, 23rd place
Katie Walshaw - 11:03.95 (31)
Claire Leaver - 11:45.30 (31)
Helen Berry - 11:18.10 (23)
 
'B' team: 37:33.25, 50th place
Dawn Broom - 12:16.50 (67)
Rachael Mellor - 12:32.95 (54)
Cara Penfold - 12:43.80 (50)
 
'C' team: 43:20.40, 78th place
Yvette Arthur - 13:27.50 (87)
Margaret Sykes - 13:30.70 (75)
Adrienne Dewhirst - 16:22.20 (78)

 

Yorkshire Fell Championships, Great Whernside

While many of us were racing at Mansfield at the XC relays, Lisa Lacon and Lucy Griffiths headed to the Dales to race in the Yorkshire Fell Championships.  Lisa was rewarded with the Yorkshire silver medal and Lucy was 5th Yorkshire counter.

 

Calderdale Way Relay, Sunday 13th December - runners needed!

The CWR is 6 legs, run in pairs of varying distance, over tracks, paths and some fell terrain. It is a really good fun team day out.  As I have mentioned before, we will be selecting the team based on performances in fell races this season and the West Yorks XC races.  If anyone wants to be considered for the team please let me know.  If you haven't appeared in results but want to be considered, please send me details of your current form and any race results that may help me.  It is important that you let either Kath or me know that you want to be considered. We always have last minute drop outs, so we will need at least one reserve, if not 2.  We may do some recce runs nearer the time.  If you want to know more about the race, please contact Kath or me.
 

British Fell Relays, Ennerdale, 18th October

On Sunday we travelled up to Ennerdale for the British Fell Relays which this year were hosted by Cumberland Fell Runners.  The scenery would have been stunning, if indeed we could see anything for the mist, but it was still a fun day out!  The legs are all different in terms of distance and climb, with some run in pairs and one is a navigational leg where you are only given the map and checkpoints after you've set off!!  The mist came down towards the end of leg 2, which meant that the navigational leg was done in minimal visibility and even on leg 4 Karen had to get the compass out for most of the way.  Out of 147 teams that started, 20 were either disqualified for missing checkpoints or they retired on the last leg, so that fact that we finished is impressive for a start!  Even the first 3 mens teams to cross the finish line were disqualified!! Thanks to the navigational skills of Barbara, Paula and Karen, we finished 16th ladies team and 105th overall.  A full report will be on the Fell Page shortly.
 
Leg 1 - Lisa Lacon (4th lady, 80th on leg)
Leg 2 - Helen Berry/Katie Walshaw (3rd lady, 56th on leg)
Leg 3 - Barbara Hinchliffe/Paula Gould (13th lady, 113th on leg)
Leg 4 - Karen Sinkinson (16th lady, 133rd on leg)

National Road Relays, 17th October

Saturday saw the National 4 stage Road Relays at Sutton Park, Birmingham.  Holmfirth Ladies finished 39th out of 73 complete teams.  Well done!
 
Leg 1 - Kath Farquhar (51st) 16:22
Leg 2 - Claire Leaver (38th) 16:18
Leg 3 - Julia Johnson (38th) 17:23
Leg 4 - Dawn Broom (39th) 17:10
 

West Yorkshire XC League - Race 1

Sunday saw the first of the West Yorkshire Cross Country League races at Roils Head, Halifax.  The course was flat, firm, but very windy!!  For some unknown ‘Health & Safety’ reason, the course was run in reverse to previous years.  It certainly felt like we were running into the wind at all times!
 
We had a great turn out, with a fantastic 13 ladies running – more than any other club.  Due to a slight mishap with entries, we only featured 11 in the results and unfortunately Katie Walshaw (who would have finished 4th) and Kath Farquhar (19th) were not able to count.  Despite that, we finished 2nd team ahead of the likes of York, Ikley Leeds and Wakefield.  The team counters were Helen, Claire, Lucy and Joanna. We were only 7 points behind Keighley & Craven, so can no doubt improve our position next time with all our runners counting! 15 ‘A’ teams finished.  If ‘B’ teams counted, we’d have been 9th.
 
I think everyone had a great run, despite concerns over colds, long races the day before, etc, so well done to all.  Lucy Griffiths had a particularly good run, finishing in 17th place – a significant improvement on previous years, as did Rachael Mellor in 31st.   The race was won by England International Fell-Runner, Lizzie Adams in 16:54.  There were 100 runners that completed the course.
 
Katie Walshaw (no result, would have finished 4th)
9th Helen Berry, 18:40
14th Claire Leaver, 18:52
17th Lucy Griffiths, 19:00
Kath Farquhar (no result, would have finished 19th)
25th Joanna Seymour, 19:34
31st Rachael Mellor, 19:46
43rd Julia Johnson, 20:17
46th Cara Penfold, 20:20
59th Yvette Arthur, 21:06
65th Helen Pettitt, 21:20
73rd Margaret Sykes, 21:54
81st Zoe Charlesworth, 22:38
 
The next race is at Boddington Hall, Leedson Sunday 1st November.  Let’s hope we can get an equally good turn out!  
 

Ladies Only 16th Sept 09

On Wednesday 16th the Ladies' Captain and Vice Captain led a ladies-only run, followed by drinks at the Rock Inn, Brockholes.  The run was a steady 6 mile circuit over the country from Neiley, with plenty of re-grouping points, which allowed those who didn't know each other to be introduced and those who normally train in different groups on club nights to get to know each other!  The evening seemed to be well received and will hopefully be run every 2 - 3 months if demand allows.  Any feedback would be gratefully received.  Please contact helencberry@aol.com.

Northern Road Relays 2009

Holmfirth Harriers Ladies fielded two teams at the North of England Road Relays at Leeds Carnegie on Saturday.  The sunshine made for great spectating, though warm running conditions.  The Ladies course covered 2 gently undulating laps around the Carnegie campus and included a small section off-road through some woods.
 
The 'A' team was once again led off by Claire Leaver, who ran well in what is always a fast first leg, coming home in 20th position in 18:19.  Jacqueline France ran a good first leg for the 'B' team, handing over in 35th place (19:52).  Ladies' Vice-Captain Kath Farquhar ran well for the 'A' team on leg 2, gaining an excellent 4 places to handover in 16th (18:08).  Meanwhile, Lucy Griffiths also gained 4 places for the 'B' team bringing them up to 31st in 19:51.
 
Ladies' Captain Helen Berry took the 'A' team up to 15th place in a time of 18:26.  The 'B' team third leg runner, Yvette Arthur, was a late call-up to the team and ran well dropping just one position in 21:49.  Katie Walshaw continued her good form, running a strong final leg for the 'A' team (17:48) gaining 5 places to bring the team home in a credible 10th position, equalling last year's result.  The 'A' team overall time was 1:12:39.  Another reliable late call-up, Adrienne Dewhirst, helped a complete 'B' team finish in 35th place, with an overall time of 1:27:13.
 
A total of 57 starting teams in the ladies race which was won by Chester-le-Street in a time of 1:07:17.

Yorkshire Road Relay 2009



Sunday saw the Holmfirth Harriers Ladies travel to Don Valley Stadium to take part in the Yorkshire Road Relay Championships.  The number of teams was down on previous years, perhaps due to relatively late notification of the event, but Holmfirth did well to support two ladies teams. The course was run over 2 miles, with teams of 4 runners.  10 teams started, with 8 complete teams finishing but the competition still proved challenging.
 
The 'A' team was led off by Claire Leaver who after a fast start settled into the middle of the field.  Her stamina and speed from racing on the track this summer paid off and helped her move through from 5th to 3rd in the last 600m of the course, finishing in 11:50, behind Hallamshire and Rotherham.  Jacqueline France led-off the 'B' team, finishing in 9th position in 12:46.  Ladies Vice-Captain, Kath Farquhar, took over for the 'A' team and ran strongly, maintaining the team position of 3rd in 11:51.  Cara Penfold, who has competed for the club at track events this summer, ran well in her first road relay race in 13:12, maintaining 9th position.
 
Ladies Captain, Helen Berry, managed to gain one position, passing Hallamshire and handing over to Katie Walshaw in second position in 12:10.  Yvette Arthur took over from Cara, holding the 'B' team position, in a time of 14:04. On the last leg for the 'A' team, all-rounder Katie used her racing experience from the track this season to gain on leaders Rotherham in what proved to be an exciting last 800m.  With great support from fellow club members, Katie gained on Robyn Lanceley of Rotherham but in the end was held off. Katie ran 11:40, the third fastest time of the day.  Silver medal position is the best that Holmfirth ladies have achieved in this race, an improvement on their bronze of 2007.  Sarah Edwards, in her first race for the club, had a great run for the 'B' team, picking up one place to finish 7th in a time of 12:31.
 
Results:
 
'A' team, 2nd place, 47:31: Claire Leaver (3rd) 11:50, Kath Farquhar (3rd) 11:51, Helen Berry (2nd) 12:10, Katie Walshaw (2nd) 11:40
 
'B' team, 7th place, 52:33: Jacqueline France (9th) 12:46, Cara Penfold (9th) 13:12, Yvette Arthur (9th) 14:04, Sarah Roberts (7th) 12:31

London Marathon

Well done to our ladies who completed the marathon this weekend.  Dawn Broom, although suffering from bad cramp around 18 miles, finished in a very good time of 3:10 and even managed to get on television coming down The Mall to the finish!!!  Jacqui Dews finished in 3:23 and Louise Mullinger in 4:25.

Three Peaks - 24m/4500'

Whilst this may be covered on the Fell page, it is well worth a mention that the Ladies team flew the flag on Saturday when we finished 2nd team at the Three Peaks, the highest position ever achieved by the Club. The weather was fantastic and we had great support from a number of Holmfirth Harriers along the course (you know who you are - thank you!!).  Both Katie and Helen were competing for the first time, and were backed up by our most experienced lady of the 3 Peaks, Jean Shotter.  Helen, in third place at Ribblehead, had moved into second at the Hill Inn, but was shortly afterwards overtaken by Emma Barclay of Ilkley, with whom Helen kept swapping places for much of the race.  On the gruelling long run back to Horton-in-Ribblesdale from the summit of Ingleborough,  Hazel Robinson of Ambleside overtook both Helen and Emma, leaving Helen in fourth place; the best ever by a lady in Holmfirth Harriers’ colours.  Katie also ran a very good race on her debut, finishing ninth and was the youngest female competing.  Jean, running her sixteenth 3 Peaks Race (a number only exceeded by one other lady), completed the team with another consistently solid run in a time of 4hr 37min 35sec.  The ladies team race was won - only just - by Chorley (650 points versus our 668!!!)
The Ladies Race winner was Anna Lupton from Radcliffe AC, who reduced her previous time by twenty minutes, finishing in the very good time of 3hr 36min 31sec, putting her in 42nd place overall.  She had led throughout the race.  There were 689 finishers.

112th   Helen Berry                Holmfirth H & AC                  3.57.08           4th Lady
180th   Katie Walshaw          Holmfirth H & AC                   4.08.07           9th Lady
376th   Jean Shotter              Holmfirth H & AC                   4.37.35           11th FV40

National Road Relays

Thanks to all those who took part in the National Road Relays at Sutton Park last Saturday (18th).  It was a good day out, helped by the free transport that the club put on!!

Without Claire being available, I volunteered for the first leg which is always a bit fast and frantic!!  I handed to Julia in 29th place in a time of 18:17.  Julia ran one of her fastest times on this course (19:37), which shows she's regained her fitness.  Lesley took over from Julia in 32nd place and maintained that position, in a time of 20:31.  Karen Sinkinson also ran well to maintain the team position, in a time of 20:36.  Dawn Broome ran 19:12 to gain 8 places and Katie Walshaw ran strongly to gain a further place bringing the team home in 23rd place, in 18:05


 

Calderdale Way Relay


Well done to the team at the Calderdale Way Relay last Sunday.  We had a good run and did well against some tough competition, finishing in 4th place (44th overall out of 117 teams!!!) behind Ikley (7:26:21 - 32nd overall), Bingley (7:36:55 - 39th overall) and Calder Valley (7:40:45 - 43rd overall).

Thanks to all those who took part - it was a great day (though Jean my disagree, having puncture on-route and her forgetting her shoes!!!)

Holmfirth Harries Ladies

 

Kath F
Katie W
Lucy G
Rachel M
Paula G
Karen S
Helen B
Lisa L
Jean S
Chris C
Jacki D
Lesley E
1.33.05 (40) 1.21.00 (73) 49.42 (47) 1.20.58 (30) 1.12.25 (52) 1.25.36 (57)
1.33.05 (40) 2.54.05 (50) 3.43.47 (46) 5.04.45 (40) 6.17.10 (43) 7.42.46 (44)


 

 

 

 

On this page you can:

  • Keep up to date with up with what’s going on in our club and how it effects us women
  • Read race reports and photos of our lady runners.
  • Get an up to date fixture list for races we are hoping to target as a team
  • Get an up to date fixture list of events coming up that you may like to target.

 

We need you to:

  • Contribute your news and views about this page, the club and what you want from it
  • Write race reports. If you go to a race write a quick report, take a few photos send them to us (see contactdetails as bottom of page)
  • Turn out for the club and for the women’s teams. Every runner counts. Be proud to wear that yellow vest!!!!

 

Links:
Women's health